Skip to content

Joto 7 Wards (East Tokyo)

日本語

Taito, Sumida, Koto, Arakawa, Adachi, Katsushika and Edogawa: the Koto bayside towers and the more affordable eastern wards. The same wards as East Japan REINS' Joto area, so monthly closings and inventory are available.

At a glance

  • Market phase: Plateau (high prices, easing demand) (adjustment pressure 38 / 100, as of 2026-09; confidence high)
  • Resale condominiums: median ¥880k per m², +7.9% year on year (2026 Q2, MLIT)
  • Official land prices (residential, 1 January 2026): +7.4% on average

Details are in the sections below.

Market phase (data as of 2026-09)

Plateau (high prices, easing demand) (adjustment pressure 38 / 100, confidence high, as of 2026-09)

Adjustment pressure is our own score built from inventory, transaction counts, closing prices and the gap between asking and closing prices (0-20 overheating, 20-40 plateau, 40-60 early correction, 60-80 correction under way, 80-100 declining). How it works: Methodology.

What the score is made of

Indicator Sign of adjustment
Gap between asking and closing prices None
Inventory, year on year Strong
Closed sales, year on year (3-month) Strong
Closing price per m², year on year (3-month) None
Consecutive months of falling closing prices (3-month) None

Each indicator is scored 0-3 (none, weak, moderate, strong) and weighted into the adjustment pressure. Figures from private sources such as REINS are shown only to members under their terms.

Adjustment pressure by month

Adjustment pressure recomputed for past months with the current method, using only data up to each month (months with at least three indicators; larger dots mean more indicators). Fewer indicators were available in the past, so the line can jump when one is added.

What to watch: How the bayside towers and owner-occupier demand in the affordable east move differently.

Resale condominium closing prices (MLIT)

Price per m² in units of ¥10,000 (万円). Quarters with fewer than 10 closings are not shown.

Quarter Median price per m² (¥10k) Closings
2024 Q3 78.8 959
2024 Q4 80.0 1,122
2025 Q1 80.0 1,570
2025 Q2 81.5 1,508
2025 Q3 87.5 1,539
2025 Q4 89.2 1,505
2026 Q1 90.7 1,521
2026 Q2 88.0 1,318
  • Year-on-year change in median price per m²: +7.9% (2026 Q2)

Resale condominium price per m²

By floor plan (resale condominiums, last 4 quarters)

2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2. Floor plans with fewer than 10 closings are not shown. "S" (service room) is not counted as a room.

Floor plan Closings Median price (¥10k) Median per m² (¥10k) Median size (m²) Per m², year on year
Studio / 1K / 1DK 774 2,400 87.5 30.0 +9.4%
1LDK 755 5,000 109.1 45.0 +10.9%
2 rooms (2K-2LDK) 1,784 5,850 93.8 60.0 +9.1%
3 rooms (3K-3LDK) 2,344 5,900 81.9 70.0 +11.7%
4 rooms or more 226 6,800 74.1 90.0 +11.1%

Houses and land (MLIT)

Transaction prices from MLIT's survey of registered sales. Prices in ¥10,000. Quarters with fewer than 20 deals are not shown.

Quarter Median house price (¥10k) House deals Houses under ¥10m Median land price per m² (¥10k)
2025 Q3 5,800 569 1.9% 50.7
2025 Q4 5,700 499 3.8% 55.0
2026 Q1 5,800 139 4.3% 57.1
2026 Q2 5,900 167 2.4% 58.8

Official land prices (Chika Koji, MLIT)

Prices of standard sites as of 1 January each year (published in March). The change is the average for sites that continue from the previous year.

Year Use Median (¥ per m²) Change Sites
2024 Commercial 779,000 +7.0% 157
2025 Commercial 867,000 +11.0% 156
2026 Commercial 997,000 +13.7% 156
2024 Residential 378,000 +4.8% 250
2025 Residential 401,000 +6.3% 243
2026 Residential 432,000 +7.4% 243

Frequently asked questions

Are apartment prices in Joto 7 Wards (East Tokyo) falling?

According to MLIT closing prices, the median price per m² in 2026 Q2 was ¥880k, +7.9% year on year — prices have not started to fall. Prices tend to move later than inventory and sales, so check the market phase on this page as well.

What phase is the Joto 7 Wards (East Tokyo) property market in?

Our call is Plateau (high prices, easing demand) (adjustment pressure 38/100, as of 2026-09): prices are high, and supply and demand have started to loosen (more inventory, fewer sales).

Is now a good time to buy in Joto 7 Wards (East Tokyo)?

We do not give buy or sell recommendations. The market phase is a guide to overall supply and demand, not to the price or future value of any single property.

This service uses the API of the MLIT Real Estate Information Library, but the timeliness, accuracy and completeness of the information provided are not guaranteed. (このサービスは、国土交通省不動産情報ライブラリのAPI機能を使用していますが、提供情報の最新性、正確性、完全性等が保証されたものではありません。) Other sources: Data sources.

Figures are medians of individual transactions and change with the mix of what sold. Regime labels are our own interpretation, not investment advice.


All areas