Skip to content

Josai 4 Wards (West Tokyo)

日本語

Shinjuku and Shibuya plus the residential wards of Nakano and Suginami, matching East Japan REINS' Josai area. A mix of high-end central stock and Chuo Line residential areas.

At a glance

  • Market phase: Correction under way (adjustment pressure 75 / 100, as of 2026-09; confidence high)
  • Resale condominiums: median ¥1,220k per m², +6.8% year on year (2026 Q2, MLIT)
  • The phase weighs volume indicators such as inventory and closing counts; prices usually move later, so closing prices are still above a year earlier.
  • Official land prices (residential, 1 January 2026): +9.3% on average

Details are in the sections below.

Market phase (data as of 2026-09)

Correction under way (adjustment pressure 75 / 100, confidence high, as of 2026-09)

Adjustment pressure is our own score built from inventory, transaction counts, closing prices and the gap between asking and closing prices (0-20 overheating, 20-40 plateau, 40-60 early correction, 60-80 correction under way, 80-100 declining). How it works: Methodology.

What the score is made of

Indicator Sign of adjustment
Gap between asking and closing prices Strong
Inventory, year on year Strong
Closed sales, year on year (3-month) Strong
Closing price per m², year on year (3-month) None
Consecutive months of falling closing prices (3-month) Strong

Each indicator is scored 0-3 (none, weak, moderate, strong) and weighted into the adjustment pressure. Figures from private sources such as REINS are shown only to members under their terms.

Adjustment pressure by month

Adjustment pressure recomputed for past months with the current method, using only data up to each month (months with at least three indicators; larger dots mean more indicators). Fewer indicators were available in the past, so the line can jump when one is added.

What to watch: Inventory build-up at the high end in Shinjuku and Shibuya against owner-occupier closings in Nakano and Suginami.

Resale condominium closing prices (MLIT)

Price per m² in units of ¥10,000 (万円). Quarters with fewer than 10 closings are not shown.

Quarter Median price per m² (¥10k) Closings
2024 Q3 110.0 603
2024 Q4 114.8 700
2025 Q1 109.1 886
2025 Q2 114.3 904
2025 Q3 114.3 911
2025 Q4 120.0 977
2026 Q1 122.1 924
2026 Q2 122.0 809
  • Year-on-year change in median price per m²: +6.8% (2026 Q2)

Resale condominium price per m²

By floor plan (resale condominiums, last 4 quarters)

2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2. Floor plans with fewer than 10 closings are not shown. "S" (service room) is not counted as a room.

Floor plan Closings Median price (¥10k) Median per m² (¥10k) Median size (m²) Per m², year on year
Studio / 1K / 1DK 928 2,500 95.0 25.0 +3.3%
1LDK 824 6,100 133.3 45.0 +13.2%
2 rooms (2K-2LDK) 1,123 8,500 132.7 60.0 +10.6%
3 rooms (3K-3LDK) 695 10,000 133.3 75.0 +14.9%
4 rooms or more 51 11,000 121.2 90.0 +31.8%

Houses and land (MLIT)

Transaction prices from MLIT's survey of registered sales. Prices in ¥10,000. Quarters with fewer than 20 deals are not shown.

Quarter Median house price (¥10k) House deals Houses under ¥10m Median land price per m² (¥10k)
2025 Q3 10,000 286 0.3% 81.7
2025 Q4 11,000 255 0.0% 94.0
2026 Q1 10,500 112 0.9% 70.9
2026 Q2 10,000 87 0.0% 85.7

Official land prices (Chika Koji, MLIT)

Prices of standard sites as of 1 January each year (published in March). The change is the average for sites that continue from the previous year.

Year Use Median (¥ per m²) Change Sites
2024 Commercial 1,645,000 +7.4% 130
2025 Commercial 1,940,000 +14.4% 130
2026 Commercial 2,220,000 +15.1% 130
2024 Residential 685,000 +5.8% 146
2025 Residential 741,500 +9.2% 142
2026 Residential 800,500 +9.3% 142

Frequently asked questions

Are apartment prices in Josai 4 Wards (West Tokyo) falling?

According to MLIT closing prices, the median price per m² in 2026 Q2 was ¥1,220k, +6.8% year on year — prices have not started to fall. Prices tend to move later than inventory and sales, so check the market phase on this page as well.

What phase is the Josai 4 Wards (West Tokyo) property market in?

Our call is Correction under way (adjustment pressure 75/100, as of 2026-09): many indicators show strong signs of adjustment: rising inventory, falling sales and a wide gap between asking and closing prices.

Is now a good time to buy in Josai 4 Wards (West Tokyo)?

We do not give buy or sell recommendations. The market phase is a guide to overall supply and demand, not to the price or future value of any single property.

This service uses the API of the MLIT Real Estate Information Library, but the timeliness, accuracy and completeness of the information provided are not guaranteed. (このサービスは、国土交通省不動産情報ライブラリのAPI機能を使用していますが、提供情報の最新性、正確性、完全性等が保証されたものではありません。) Other sources: Data sources.

Figures are medians of individual transactions and change with the mix of what sold. Regime labels are our own interpretation, not investment advice.


All areas